Privacy Policy

We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals. Where we collect information we are doing so in order to offer you better services, both on the website and in the rest of our operations. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate we will do our best to correct it quickly once you notify us. We will hold some of the information you give us in databases. We will ensure that these are secure. This privacy policy covers:

  • The information we collect and how we use it
  • Who will have access to the information
  • Technical information, including the use of Cookies
  • Access to your personal information
  • Other websites
  • Data protection
  • How to contact us

The implementation of the privacy policy is directly supervised by our senior managers.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

To use this website, you only need to give your membership number/student number/other identification id (provided by us) and password. We do not collect any financial information on this website. We may ask you to complete surveys or questionnaires on the website from time to time. These will always be voluntary, but we may use the information from them to personalise the website and to target marketing to relevant users. We may ask you for your email address if you want us to contact you in this way, to receive update to date information, newsletters and other communications. To stop receiving email communication, you can follow the directions in the email or contact us directly using the details below we may collect management information on our email campaigns, such as whether you have read an email sent by us, when and how many times. We will use this information to improve content and services and to inform groups of users about relevant products and services. 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION?

We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may give information about you or your use of this site to any other organisation unless you have opted out. To opt out, please contact us using the details below. We may give anonymous usage statistics to other organisations We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Information you give in response to surveys and questionnaires on the website or e-mails will be used in two ways:

  • by Propertymark itself to help determine policy and to help improve our services to members; or
  • by third parties that the Propertymark may give the information to for market research; in this case, the information will only be made available as anonymous statistical reports

Please note, Propertymark does not sell personal databases to 3rd parties.
We may follow up some survey responses by phone or email. 

SHARING INFORMATION

We may share information with 3rd parties, for example, TDS, TPO, MOL and HMRC.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. We use this information to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site. 

USE OF COOKIES

We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at our Sites. This information facilitates your use of our Sites and helps us to provide you with the best level of service. For example, cookies ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you order from us or visit our restricted member access site and help us to show you advertisements which are relevant to your interests. You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain services may not work correctly or at all if you set your browser not to accept cookies. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google uses (first party) "cookie" information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website analysts and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not cross reference your IP address with any other data it holds. If you would like to find out more about Google Analytics and the kind of information that is collected and processed, please refer to Google's website and its privacy policy on that website www.google.com and their terms of service. For independent information about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to amend or update any inaccuracies, there will be a £10 fee for any information requests made in accordance with a subject access request.  

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website and emails may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of these other sites and we recommend that you check their own privacy policies. 

DATA PROTECTION

This privacy statement forms part of the Propertymark's commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. You can get a full copy of our data protection policy from Propertymark's Data Protection Officer.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the way we operate it, please contact:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Propertymark
Arbon House
6 Tournament Court
Edgehill Drive
Warwick
CV34 6LG